2020 Division 7-8 AP All-State Football Team
ALPENA, Mich. (WBKB-TV) — Recently, the Associated Press announced their division 7-8 All-State Team.
First Team:
- QB – Brady Hessbrook, Ithaca, Sr.
- QB – Alex Thole, Schoolcraft
- RB – Sheldon Huff, Johannesburg-Lewiston
- RB – Jackson Zeiter, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
- RB – Cam Valliere, Breckenridge
- RB – Cole Jondro, Monroe St. Mary’s Catholic
- RB – Will Alexander, Sand Creek
- WR – Josh Sherwood, Grass Lake
- WR – Adam Kidder, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
- WR – Alex Armenio, Royal Oak Shrine
- WR – Zach Poff, Ithaca
- WR – Damaso Lebron, Homer
- L – Cam Orr, New Lothrop
- L – Casey Donahue, Traverse City St. Francis
- L – Cole Pape, Delton Kellogg
- L – Nathan Lundin, West Iron County
- L – Noah Bauman, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford
- L – Tommy Runyan, Johannesburg-Lewiston
- L – Darron Chinery, Saginaw Nouvel
- L – Derrick Harmon, Detroit Loyola
- LB – Luke Snyder, Charlevoix
- LB – Ethan Eyler, Petersburg-Summerfield
- LB – Nicholas Trumble, Addison
- LB – Garrett Fitzgerald, Breckenridge
- DB – Dylan LaGrow, Hemlock
- DB – Connor DeVries, Lawton
- DB – Dilon Denison, Reading
- DB – Will Muron, New Lothrop
- SP – Jus’tyz Tuggle, Detroit Central
- K – Connor Butcher, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
- P –Carson Voss, Dansville
- Coach –Scott Cuthrell, Cass City
Second Team:
- QB – Giovanni Mastromatteo, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
- QB – Anthony Garrett, Detroit Loyola
- RB – DeSean Matthews, Detroit Southeastern
- RB – Kyler Stone, Carson City-Crystal
- RB – Alex Perry, Cass City
- RB – Brian Morgan, Houghton Lake
- WR – Shenard Foster, Detroit Loyola
- WR – Lowyind Pullen, Homer
- L – Evan Stephayn, Lawton
- L – John Suran, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
- L – Jackson Marsh, Sand Creek
- L – Blake Smithers, Laker
- L – Corey Schafer, Pewamo-Westphalia
- L –Connor Webb, Schoolcraft
- L – Gavin Lueck, Oscoda
- L – Will Taylor, New Lothrop
- L – Dominic Harris, Detroit Southeastern
- LB – Micah Brown, Flint Beecher
- LB – Jeremy Velasquez, Cass City
- LB – Brayden Green, Hemlock
- LB – Dom Cross, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
- LB – Logan Wertman, Pewamo-Westphalia
- DB – Jonathan Holloway, Lawton
- DB – Jared Bristle, Dansville
- DB – Joel Emery, Ravenna
- SP – Trent Reed, Beaverton
- Coach –Mark Whitley, Oscoda
- Coach -Michael Pruchnicki, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Honorable Mention:
QUARTERBACKS
- Caleb Stuck, Charlevoix
- Owen Franklin, Oscoda
- Grant Richardson, Harbor Springs
- Conor Benson, Royal Oak Shrine
- Dylan Gough, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
- Carson Farley, Grass Lake
- Jake Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia
- Danny Witbeck, Evart
- Porter Mauk, Reading
- Jack Kujawa, Saginaw Nouvel
- Sam Todd, Centreville
- Luke Saunders, Breckenridge
- Zane Forist, Carson City-Crystal
- Elijah Grainger, Detroit Central
- LeRon Roseboro, Detroit Southeastern
RUNNING BACKS
- Dave Whitehead, Leslie
- Bryant Calderon, Evart
- Caleb Evosevich-Hynes, Iron Mountain
- Jackson Crotser, Mendon
- Jake Rueff, Lawton
- Robert Knapik, Hemlock
- Ben Matthews, Beal City
- Tanner Wirth, Pewamo-Westphalia
- Carson Heleski, Ubly
- Dan Rodenbaugh, McBain
- Derek Draher, Ithaca
- Trae Garcia, St. Louis
- Nathan Rodlund, Addison
- Dylan Malinowski, Addison
- Trenton Holden, Grass Lake
- Devon Shaw, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford
WIDE RECEIVERS
- Zach Hawes, Laingsburg
- Drew Hess, Oscoda
- Kenyatta McKeever, Detroit Central
- Harmon DeVries, Schoolcraft
- Charles Niehaus, Royal Oak Shrine
- Carter McAlvey, Carson City-Crystal
LINEMAN
- Xemines Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi
- Nic Carey, Leslie
- Jack Burmis, Hanover-Horton
- Matt Oswald, Beal City
- Kyler Economou, Quincy
- Ugo Ike, Royal Oak Shrine
- Mack Bontekoe, McBain
- Kamrin Grein, Evart
- Aidan Schmuckal, Traverse City St. Francis
- Zach Nickel, Charlevoix
- Kaden Schirmer, Oscoda
- Caden Blashill, Sandusky
- Cameron May, Detroit Southeastern
- Jamonn Avery, Detroit Community
- Kyler King, Detroit Community
- Hunter Hahn, Hemlock
- Luke Maxwell, St. Louis
- Ethan Locke, Beal City;
- Mitch Hall, Beaverton
- Bryce Middleton, Coleman
- Tommy Beckman, Saugatuck
- Steven Cook, Ravenna
- Caleb Burklund, Iron Mountain
- Isaiah Simon, Grass Lake
- Kaleb Thompson, Fowler
- Nick Noel, Pewamo-Westphalia
- Kobe Farrow, Addison.
LINEBACKERS
- Myles McFarland, Detroit Loyola
- Brody Dalton, Jackson Lumen Christi
- Bryce Pietrantonio, Iron Mountain
- Dominic Horak, Fowler
- Brennan Pannucci, North Muskegon
- Aidan Mindel, Beal City
- Craig Tappenden, Bronson
- Zach Franzel, Sandusky
- Caleb Nagel, Oscoda
- Colton Oyervidez, Laker
- Jake Hamp, Houghton Lake.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
- Brock Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia
- Connor Schrank, Coleman
- Deonte Redwine, Flint Beecher
- Bryce Fernald, Cass City.
SPECIALIST
- Riley Hawkins, Dansville
- Jimmy Downs, Schoolcraft
- Trent Hocter, Hanover-Horton
- Austin Hawkins, Holton
- Julius Garza, New Lothrop
- Devin Albain, Petersburg-Summerfield
- Dariontae Brown, Detroit Community.
KICKER
- Gabe Rahrig, North Muskegon
- Bryce Kempf, Traverse City St. Francis
PUNTER
- Chase Mitchell, Lawton
COACH
- Don Jess, Charlevoix
- Tim Swore, Carson City-Crystal
- Terry Hessbrook, Ithaca